Council and Elections

For assistance with local issues contact the Mayor or your local Councillor; view list of committees; access key registers and policies and election process.

Elections

Read on +
The City of Darebin is divided into three wards, each represented by three Councillors. Elections are held every 4 years across Victoria.

2016 Council Election

Council elections were held on Saturday 22 October 2016. Election results are published on the Victorian Electoral Commission website, visit vec.vic.gov.au

Am I enrolled to vote?

If you are an Australian citizen you can check your State enrolment details on the Victorian Electoral Commission (VEC) website.

You are already enrolled to vote for City of Darebin elections if you meet the following three criteria:

  • You will be 18 years of age or over
  • You live in the City of Darebin;
  • You are on the State electoral roll for your current address.

 You need to enrol if:

  • You are an Australian citizen aged 18; and
  • You are not on the State electoral roll;
  • Or you have moved to a new residential address and have not updated your enrolment details, including changes to your postal address.

How do you Enrol?

Download a form from the Victorian Electoral Commission (VEC) website or pick up a form from any post office, Centrelink, Australian Electoral Commission (AEC) office, Coles supermarket or Council Office and return the completed form to the VEC.

For further information please contact the VEC on 13 18 32.

Change to Enrolment Details

Where a person changes their principal place of residence, they need to obtain an Electoral Enrolment Card from any Post Office. The card will need to be completed with the new residential details and returned to the Australian Electoral Commission. The Commission will record the changes, which will then be reflected in Commonwealth, State and Council Voter's Rolls. 

Further Information

Victorian Electoral Commission
Ph: 13 18 32
Website: www.vec.vic.gov.au 

Mayor and Councillors

Read on +
Councillors are your local elected representatives, they advocate on behalf of residents and work to assist them. Councillors are responsible for managing the City's assets, provide a wide range of services and facilities and ensure finances are allocated in the best interests of the whole community.

Wards

The City of Darebin is subdivided into three wards; Rucker, Cazaly and Latrobe, each Ward is represented by three Councillors.

 

Rucker Ward

Kim Le Cerf (Mayor)
Email: kim-lecerf@cr.darebin.org
Mobile: 0419 750 457
Fax: (03) 9261 4874

Susan Rennie
Email: susan-rennie@cr.darebin.org
Mobile: 0419 750 035
Fax: (03) 9261 4878

Trent McCarthy
Email: trent-mccarthy@cr.darebin.org
Mobile: 0419 750 604
Fax: (03) 9261 4876

 

Cazaly Ward

Steph Amir
Email: steph-amir@cr.darebin.org
Mobile: 0419 750 192
Fax: (03) 9261 4852

Lina Messina
Email: lina-messina@cr.darebin.org
Mobile: 0419 750 504
Fax: (03) 9261 4847

Julie Williams
Email: julie-williams@cr.darebin.org
Mobile: 0419 750 152
Fax: (03) 9261 4846

 

La Trobe Ward

Gaetano Greco (Deputy Mayor)
Email: gaetano-greco@cr.darebin.org
Mobile: 0419 750 214
Fax: (03) 9261 4841

Tim Laurence
Email: tim-laurence@cr.darebin.org
Mobile: 0419 750 234
Fax: (03) 9261 4842

Susanne Newton
Email: susanne-newton@cr.darebin.org
Mobile: 0419 764 245
Fax: (03) 9261 4843

 

Mayor and Council Elections

Council elections are held every four years, and the next election will be held on 24 October 2020.

The Mayor is elected each year at a Special Council Meeting.

Council Committees

Read on +
Council has established a number of Standing Committees and Community Advisory Committees to facilitate efficient and effective decision making processes.
Standing Committees
Standing Committees are formal committees that either make decisions on behalf of the Council, manage a service or facility on behalf of Council or advise and recommend to Council on specific functions or responsibilities.

Depending on their role and the need for delegated powers, Standing Committees can either be Special Committees or Advisory Committees.

Council has established the following Standing Committees for the 2016/2017 Council year.

STANDING COMMITTEES
 COMMITTEE MEMBERS
Planning Committee All Councillors, Cr. Kim Le Cerf (Mayor) (Chairperson)
Hearing of Submissions Committee All Councillors, Cr. Kim Le Cerf (Mayor) (Chairperson)
Audit Committee Cr. Kim Le Cerf (Mayor), Cr. Susan Rennie,
Mr Terry Richards, Dr Bruce Carroll, Mr Michael Said (Independent Chairperson)
Bundoora Homestead Board of Management Cr. Gaetano Greco, Cr. Tim Laurence, Cr. Susanne Newton
Ms Tahila Azaria, Mr Craig Barrie, Ms Cathy Dodson, Mr Tim Fisher, Director Community Development

Community Advisory Committees
Council has established a number of Community Advisory Committees to facilitate community participation and input into policy and service development, or to assist with facility, project and event management.

Community Advisory Committees typically are made up of Councillors, Council Officers and a number of community representatives. The community representatives may be local residents appointed in their own right, or representatives of service authorities, support agencies or community organisations.

Council has established and appointed Councillor members to the following Community Advisory Committees for the 2016/2017 Council year.

COMMUNITY ADVISORY COMMITTEES
 COMMITTEE
 MEMBERS
Active and Healthy Ageing Community Advisory Board Cr. Lina Messina, Cr. Susanne Newton, Cr. Gaetano Greco (Co-Chairs)
Darebin Aboriginal Advisory Committee Cr. Gaetano Greco, Cr. Susan Rennie, Cr. Susanne Newton (Co-Chairs)
Darebin Arts Ambassadors Cr. Steph Amir, Cr. Gaetano Greco (Co-Chairs)
Darebin Australia Day Committee Cr. Kim Le Cerf (Mayor) (Chair)
Darebin Bicycle Advisory Committee Cr. Steph Amir, Cr. Susan Rennie (Co-Chairs)
Darebin Disability Advisory Committee Cr. Julie Williams, Cr. Susanne Newton (Co-Chairs)
Darebin Domestic Animal Management Reference Group Cr. Kim Le Cerf, Cr. Julie Williams (Co-Chairs)
Darebin Education Committee Cr. Kim Le Cerf, Cr. Gaetano Greco (Co-Chairs)
Darebin Environmental Reference Group Cr. Kim Le Cerf, Cr. Trent McCarthy (Co-Chairs)
Darebin Housing Committee Cr. Susanne Newton, Cr. Gaetano Greco (Co-Chairs)
Darebin Interfaith Council Cr. Gaetano Greco, Cr. Susan Rennie (Co-Chairs)
Darebin Women's Advisory Committee Cr. Kim Le Cerf, Cr. Susanne Newton (Co-Chairs)
Darebin Youth Advisory Group Cr. Steph Amir (Chair), Cr. Susan Rennie (proxy)
Edwardes Lake Park Reference Group Cr. Gaetano Greco, Cr. Tim Laurence, Cr. Susanne Newton
Municipal Emergency Management Planning  Committee Cr. Kim Le Cerf (Mayor) (Chair)
Northland Urban Renewal Precinct Steering Committee Cr. Steph Amir, Cr. Lina Messina, Cr. Julie Williams (Co-Chairs)
Preston Business Advisory Committee Cr. Lina Messina (Chair), Cr. Julie Williams (proxy)
Reservoir Structure Plan Community Reference Group Cr. Gaetano Greco, Cr. Tim Laurence, Cr. Susanne Newton (Co-Chairs)
Sexuality, Sex and Gender Diversity Advisory Committee Cr. Steph Amir (Chair), Cr. Susanne Newton (proxy)
 

Council Representatives

Read on +
Council is represented on a number of state-wide, metropolitan, regional and Darebin Organisations. Council has appointed representatives to the following community organisations for the 2016/2017 Council year.

STATEWIDE, METROPOLITAN AND REGIONAL ORGANISATIONS
 ORGANISATION COUNCILLOR(S)
Municipal Association of Victoria (MAV) Cr. Susan Rennie, Cr. Trent McCarthy (proxy)
Victorian Local Governance Association Cr. Kim Le Cerf (Mayor), Cr. Gaetano Greco (proxy)
Local Governments Waste Management Forum Cr. Lina Messina
Inner Northern Group Training Ltd. Cr. Lina Messina, Cr. Gaetano Greco (proxy)
Inner Northern Local Learning and Employment Network Inc. Cr. Lina Messina, Cr. Gaetano Greco (proxy)
North West 4 Cr. Kim Le Cerf (Mayor), Cr. Susan Rennie
Friends of Baucau Cr. Gaetano Greco, Cr. Susanne Newton
Metropolitan Transport Forum Cr. Kim Le Cerf (Mayor), Cr. Susan Rennie
Northern Alliance for Greenhouse Action (NAGA) Cr. Trent McCarthy

DAREBIN BASED ORGANISATIONS
 ORGANISATION  COUNCILLOR(S)
Darebin Enterprise Centre Ltd (DECL) Cr. Trent McCarthy, Cr. Steph Amir
Darebin Ethnic Communities Council (DECC) Cr. Tim Laurence, Cr. Lina Messina, Cr. Susanne Newton
Darebin Creek Management Committee Inc. Cr. Kim Le Cerf (Mayor), Cr. Susan Rennie (proxy)
Merri Creek Management Committee Inc. Cr. Trent McCarthy, Cr. Susan Rennie (proxy)

Transparent Governance

Read on +
Council is committed to making information available that explains how we operate and how we make our decisions in accordance with the 6 principles of our Good Governance Charter: Transparency; Accountability; Equity and Inclusion; Effectiveness and Efficiency; Community Engagement; and Ethical Decision Making.

In this section you’ll find a range of documents that outline processes and procedures relating to various aspects of Council business.

Councillors

Protected Disclosure Act 2012 (formerly Whistleblowers Protection Act)

Freedom of Information (FOI)

Registers and Schedules 

Elections

Local Laws 

Planning and Building