Council and Elections

For assistance with local issues contact the Mayor or your local Councillor; view list of committees; access key registers and policies and election process.

Mayor and Councillors

Read on +
Councillors are your local elected representatives, they advocate on behalf of residents and work to assist them. Councillors are responsible for managing the City's assets, provide a wide range of services and facilities and ensure finances are allocated in the best interests of the whole community.

 

Cazaly Ward

Councillor Vince Fontana

Cr Vince Fontana (Mayor)
Phone: (03) 9484 6254
Fax: (03) 9261 4852
Email: Mayor@darebin.vic.gov.au

Terms as Councillor: 1998-2002, 2002-2004, 2004-2008, 2008-2012, 2012-2016.
Terms as Mayor: 2002-2003, 2009-2010, 2015-2016

Committee memberships: Planning Committee (Mayor) (Chairperson), Hearing of Submissions Committee (Mayor) (Chairperson), Audit Committee (Mayor) (Chairperson), Darebin Australia Day Committee (Mayor) (Chairperson), Municipal Emergency Management Planning Committee (Mayor) (Chairperson), Northland Structure Plan Steering Committee (Co-Chairperson), Municipal Association of Victoria, North West 4, Metropolitan Transport Forum, Darebin Creek Management Committee Inc., Merri Creek Management Committee Inc., East Reservoir Neighbourhood Renewal Steering Committee.

Councillor Bo Li

Cr Bo Li
Mobile: 0419 750 192
Email: Bo-Li@cr.darebin.org

Term as Councillor: 2012-2016

Committee memberships: Planning Committee, Hearing of Submissions Committee, Audit Committee, Darebin Bicycle Advisory Committee, Darebin Education Committee, Northland Structure Plan Steering Committee (Co-Chairperson), Preston Business Advisory Committee (Proxy), Sexuality, Sex and Gender Diversity Advisory Committee (Chairperson), Victorian Local Governance Association (Proxy).

Councillor Julie Williams

Cr Julie Williams
Mobile: 0419 750 152
Email: Julie-Williams@cr.darebin.org

Term as Councillor: 2012-2016

Committee memberships: Northland Structure Plan Steering Committee (Co-Chairperson), Darebin Women’s Advisory Committee (Chairperson), Active and Healthy Ageing Community Advisory Board (Chairperson), Preston Business Advisory Committee (Chairperson), Darebin Child Friendly City Advisory Committee (Chairperson), Darebin Disability Advisory Committee (chairperson), Hearing of Submissions Committee, Planning Committee, Australian Local Government Women’s Association, Melbourne Innovation Centre (Board Member), Councillor Portfolio for the Status of Women and Preventing Violence Against Women.

 

Rucker Ward

Councillor Trent McCarthy

Cr Trent McCarthy
Mob: 0419 750 604
Fax: (03) 9261 4876
Email: Trent-McCarthy@cr.darebin.org

Terms as Councillor: 2008-2012, 2012-2016

Committee memberships: Planning Committee, Hearing of Submissions Committee, Darebin Arts Ambassadors, Darebin Bicycle Advisory Committee (Proxy), Darebin Child Friendly City, Darebin Environmental Reference Group, Sexuality, Sex and Gender Diversity Advisory Committee (Proxy), Northern Alliance for Greenhouse Action, Darebin Creek Management Committee Inc., Merri Creek Management Committee Inc.

Councillor Steven Tsitas

Cr Steven Tsitas
Ph: (03) 9489 8062
Fax: (03) 9261 4878
Email: steven-tsitas@cr.darebin.org

Terms as Councillor: 1996-1997, 1998-2002, 2004-2008, 2008-2012, 2012-2016
Terms as Mayor: 2011-2012, 2014-2015

Committee memberships: Planning Committee, Hearing of Submissions Committee, Darebin Environmental Reference Group (Proxy).

Councillor Oliver Walsh

Cr Oliver Walsh
Mobile: 0467 781 846
Email: Oliver-Walsh@cr.darebin.org

Term as Councillor: 2012-2016

Committee memberships: Planning Committee, Hearing of Submissions Committee, Audit Committee, Darebin Disability Advisory Committee, Darebin Youth Advisory Group (Proxy), Local Governments Waste Management Forum, Inner Northern Group Training Ltd (Full Director), Inner Northern Local Learning and Employment Network Inc., Metropolitan Transport Forum (Proxy), East Reservoir Neighbourhood Renewal Steering Committee (Proxy).

 

Latrobe Ward

Councillor Gaetano Greco

Cr Gaetano Greco
Mob: 0419 750 214
Fax: (03) 9261 4851
Email: Gaetano-Greco@cr.darebin.org

Terms as Councillor: 2008-2012, 2012-2016.
Terms as Mayor: 2013-2014

Committee memberships: Planning Committee, Hearing of Submissions Committee, Bundoora Homestead Board of Management, Active and Healthy Ageing Community Advisory Board, Darebin Disability Advisory Committee, Darebin Education Committee (Proxy), Darebin Housing Committee (Proxy), Darebin Interfaith Council, Edwardes Lake Park Reference Group, Reservoir Structure Plan Community Reference Group (Co-Chairperson), Victorian Local Governance Association, Inner Northern Group Training Ltd (Alternative Director), Friends of Baucau.

Councillor Tim Laurence

Cr Tim Laurence
Mobile: 0419 750 234
Email: Tim-Laurence@cr.darebin.org

Terms as Councillor: 1996-1997, 1998-2002, 2008-2012, 2012-2016.
Terms as Mayor: 2000-2001, 2012-2013

Committee memberships: Planning Committee, Hearing of Submissions Committee, Bundoora Homestead Board of Management, Darebin Housing Committee, Darebin Interfaith Council (Proxy), Edwardes Lake Park Reference Group, Reservoir Structure Plan Community Reference Group (Co-Chairperson), Municipal Association of Victoria (Proxy), Darebin Ethnic Communities Council.

Councillor Angela Villella

Cr Angela Villella
Mobile: 0419 764 245
Email: Angela-Villella@cr.darebin.org

Term as Councillor: 2012-2016

Committee memberships: Planning Committee, Hearing of Submissions Committee, Bundoora Homestead Board of Management, Darebin Arts Ambassadors, Darebin Women's Advisory Committee (Proxy), Darebin Youth Advisory Group, Edwardes Lake Park Reference Group, Reservoir Structure Plan Community Reference Group (Co-Chairperson), North West 4, Darebin Enterprise Centre Ltd, Darebin Ethnic Communities Council.

Wards

The City of Darebin is subdivided into three wards; Rucker, Cazaly and Latrobe, each Ward is represented by three Councillors.

Mayor and Council Elections

Council elections are held every four years, the next election will be held on 22 October 2016.

The Mayor is elected each year at a Special Council Meeting.

Council Committees

Read on +
Council has established a number of Standing Committees and Community Advisory Committees to facilitate efficient and effective decision making processes.
Standing Committees
Standing Committees are formal committees that either make decisions on behalf of the Council, manage a service or facility on behalf of Council or advise and recommend to Council on specific functions or responsibilities.

Depending on their role and the need for delegated powers, Standing Committees can either be Special Committees or Advisory Committees.

Council has established the following Standing Committees for the 2015/2016 Council year.

STANDING COMMITTEES
 COMMITTEE MEMBERS
 Planning Committee  All Councillors, Cr. Vince Fontana (Mayor) (Chairperson)
 Hearing of Submissions Committee  All Councillors, Cr. Vince Fontana  (Mayor) (Chairperson)
 Audit Committee  Cr. Vince Fontana  (Mayor), Cr. Oliver Walsh, 
 Mr Terry Richards, Dr Bruce Carroll, Mr Michael Said (Independent Chairperson)
 Bundoora Homestead Board of Management  Cr. Tim Laurence, Cr. Gaetano Greco, Cr. Angela Villella,
Ms Tahila Azaria, Mr Craig Barrie, Ms Cathy Dodson, Mr Tim Fisher, Director Culture Leisure and Works

Community Advisory Committees
Council has established a number of Community Advisory Committees to facilitate community participation and input into policy and service development, or to assist with facility, project and event management.

Community Advisory Committees typically are made up of Councillors, Council Officers and a number of community representatives. The community representatives may be local residents appointed in their own right, or representatives of service authorities, support agencies or community organisations.

Council has established and appointed Councillor members to the following Community Advisory Committees for the 2015/2016 Council year.

COMMUNITY ADVISORY COMMITTEES
 COMMITTEE
 MEMBERS
 Active and Healthy Ageing Community Advisory Board  Cr. Julie Williams (Chair), Cr. Gaetano Greco (proxy)
 Darebin Aboriginal Advisory Committee  Cr. Vince Fontana (Chair), Cr. Gaetano Greco (proxy)
 Darebin Arts Ambassadors  Cr. Trent McCarthy (Chair), Cr. Angela Villella (proxy)
 Darebin Australia Day Committee  Cr. Vince Fontana (Mayor) (Chair)
 Darebin Bicycle Advisory Committee  Cr. Bo Li (Chair), Cr. Trent McCarthy (proxy)
 Darebin Child Friendly City
 Cr. Julie Williams (Chair), Cr. Trent McCarthy (proxy)
 Darebin Disability Advisory Committee  Cr. Julie Williams (Chair), Cr. Gaetano Greco (proxy), Cr. Oliver Walsh (proxy)
 Darebin Domestic Animal Management Reference Group  Cr. Julie Williams, Cr. Trent McCarthy (proxy)
 Darebin Education Committee  Cr. Bo Li (Chair), Cr. Gaetano Greco (proxy)
 Darebin Environmental Reference Group  Cr. Trent McCarthy (Chair), Cr. Steven Tsitas (proxy)
 Darebin Housing Committee  Cr. Tim Laurence (Chair), Cr. Gaetano Greco (proxy)
 Darebin Interfaith Council  Cr. Gaetano Greco (Chair),  Cr. Tim Laurence (proxy)
 Darebin Women's Advisory Committee  Cr. Julie Williams (Chair), Cr. Angela Villella (proxy)
 Darebin Youth Advisory Group  Cr. Angela Villella (Chair), Cr. Oliver Walsh (proxy)
 Edwardes Lake Park Reference Group  Cr. Tim Laurence, Cr. Gaetano Greco, Cr. Angela Villella
 Municipal Emergency Management Planning  Committee  Cr. Vince Fontana (Mayor) (Chair)
 Northland Structure Plan Steering Committee  Cr. Julie Williams (Co-Chair), Cr. Vince Fontana (Co-Chair), Cr. Bo Li (Co-Chair)
 Preston Business Advisory Committee  Cr. Julie Williams (Chair), Cr. Bo Li (proxy)
 Reservoir Structure Plan Community Reference Group  Cr. Tim Laurence (Co-Chair), Cr. Gaetano Greco (Co-Chair), Cr. Angela Villella (Co-Chair)
 Sexuality, Sex and Gender Diversity Advisory Committee  Cr. Bo Li (Chair), Cr. Trent McCarthy (proxy)
 

Council Representatives

Read on +
Council is represented on a number of state-wide, metropolitan, regional and Darebin Organisations. Council has appointed representatives to the following community organisations for the 2015/2016 Council year.

STATEWIDE, METROPOLITAN AND REGIONAL ORGANISATIONS
 ORGANISATION COUNCILLOR(S)
 Municipal Association of Victoria (MAV)  Cr. Vince Fontana (Mayor), Cr. Tim Laurence (proxy)
 Victorian Local Governance Association  Cr. Gaetano Greco, Cr. Bo Li (proxy)
 Local Governments Waste Management Forum  Cr. Oliver Walsh
 Inner Northern Group Training Ltd.  Cr. Oliver Walsh (Full Director), Cr. Gaetano Greco (Alternative Director)
 Inner Northern Local Learning and Employment
 Network Inc.
 Cr. Oliver Walsh
 North West 4  Cr. Vince Fontana (Mayor), Cr. Angela Villella 
 Friends of Baucau  Cr. Gaetano Greco
 Metropolitan Transport Forum  Cr. Vince Fontana (Mayor), Cr. Oliver Walsh (proxy)
 Northern Alliance for Greenhouse Action (NAGA)  Cr. Trent McCarthy

DAREBIN BASED ORGANISATIONS
 ORGANISATION  COUNCILLOR(S)
 Darebin Enterprise Centre Ltd (DECL)  Cr. Julie Williams, Cr. Angela Villella
 Darebin Ethnic Communities Council (DECC)  Cr. Tim Laurence, Cr. Angela Villella
 Darebin Creek Management Committee Inc.  Cr. Vince Fontana, Cr. Trent McCarthy (proxy)
 Merri Creek Management Committee Inc.  Cr. Vince Fontana, Cr. Trent McCarthy (proxy)
 East Reservoir Neighbourhood Renewal Steering Committee  Cr. Vince Fontana, Cr. Oliver Walsh (proxy)

Transparent Governance

Read on +
Council is committed to making information available that explains how we operate and how we make our decisions in accordance with the 6 principles of our Good Governance Charter: Transparency; Accountability; Equity and Inclusion; Effectiveness and Efficiency; Community Engagement; and Ethical Decision Making.

In this section you’ll find a range of documents that outline processes and procedures relating to various aspects of Council business.

Councillors

Protected Disclosure Act 2012 (formerly Whistleblowers Protection Act)

Freedom of Information (FOI)

Registers and Schedules 

Elections

Local Laws 

Planning and Building

Elections

Read on +
The City of Darebin is subdivided into three wards each represented by three Councillors. Council elections are held every 4 years across Victoria.
2016 Elections

Victorian Councils will hold elections on Saturday, 22 October 2016.

Darebin Council will be conducting their elections via Postal voting.

Enrolment

To vote at the Local Government Elections 2016 you need to be correctly enrolled by 4.00 pm Friday, 26 August 2016.

You need to enrol if:

  • You are an Australian citizen aged 18 or over on Saturday, 22 October 2016; and
  • You are not on the State electoral roll;
  • Or you have moved to a new residential address and have not updated your enrolment details, including changes to your postal address.

How do you Enrol?

Download a form from the Victorian Electoral Commission (VEC) website or pick up a form from any post office, Centrelink, Australian Electoral Commission (AEC) office, Coles supermarket or Council Office and return the completed form to the VEC by 4.00pm on Friday 26 August 2016. 

For further information please contact the VEC on 13 18 32.

Change to Enrolment Details

Where a person changes their principal place of residence, they need to obtain an Electoral Enrolment Card from any Post Office. The card will need to be completed with the new residential details and returned to the Australian Electoral Commission. The Commission will record the changes, which will then be reflected in Commonwealth, State and Council Voter's Rolls. 

For further information please contact the VEC on 13 18 32.

Prospective Candidates

If you would like to nominate as a candidate in the 2016 Council elections, nominations will open Thursday 15 September and close 12 noon, Tuesday 20 September 2016.

A Candidate Information Session was held on Wednesday 13 July 2016 for Potential Council Election Candidates to learn more about what is expected of a local government Councillor.

This session was conducted by the Municipal Association of Victoria (MAV) and was a great opportunity for community-minded citizens to learn about local government in Victoria, Councillor responsibilities and functions and the election process.

Below are the presentations made by the MAV and the Acting Chief Executive, Steve Hamilton. 

The Victorian Electoral Commission (VEC) will also be conducting a Candidate Information Session on Tuesday 13 September 2016 from 7 pm - 9 pm at Darebin Council Chambers, Darebin Civic Centre, 350 High Street, Preston. 

Wards

The City of Darebin is subdivided into three wards each represented by three Councillors.

Further Information

Victorian Electoral Commision

Ph: 13 18 32
Website: www.vec.vic.gov.au