Privacy Statement

Council views the protection of an individual’s privacy as part of its commitment towards accountability and integrity and are committed to protecting an individual’s right to privacy.

The Privacy & Data Protection Act 2014 and the Health Records Act 2001 outline Council’s obligations in relation to how it collects, stores, uses and accesses the information we hold about you. All information collected is held securely and used solely by Council for a specific and/or directly related purpose. Council may disclose the information collected to other organisations if required or as permitted by legislation.

Both Acts give you greater control and certainty over how Council collects, disclose, use and access your personal information.  

Information collected

You can access the Darebin City Council site anonymously without disclosing personal information.

Statistical information is collected each time you visit the site to tally the number of times you visit the site, the time and duration of your visit, your use of specific pages and the address of the last site you visited (if you linked into the Darebin site from another website).

Email addresses and other contact details you may have provided to request information will not be added to a mailing list or disclosed to a third party without your consent unless we are required to do so by law.  

As the Darebin website contains links to other web sites, we cannot be held responsible for these sites’ privacy practices or content. Darebin advises web users to check the privacy statements of linked sites.

Security of your personal information

Darebin City Council aims to protect the quality and integrity of your personal information and uses appropriate security and technology to maintain information, prevent unauthorised access and ensure the correct use of information.

What is personal information?

Personal information is recorded information or opinion, whether true or not, about an identifiable individual.

Personal information typically includes, but is not limited to the following;

  • Name Address (postal and email)
  • Telephone (home, work and mobile)
  • Date of birth
  • Medicare number
  • Credit card and bank account number’s
  • Motor vehicle registrations

The City of Darebin only collects your personal and health information for the purpose of delivering Council services or if required by law. Individuals can access their own personal and health information. We have applied formal processes and safeguards to ensure that your personal information is protected at all times.

What are Council’s Information Privacy obligations?

Under the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014, Council has obligations in relation to how it collects, stores, uses and accesses personal information that you provide us.

Council is required to set out clearly a policy on its management of personal information. The policy is based on the ten information privacy principles (IPP’s) Council’s Information Privacy Policy must be available to anyone who asks for it.

What are Council’s Health Privacy obligations?

 Under the Health Records Act 2001, Council has obligations in relation to how it collects, stores, uses and accesses health information that you provide us with.

Council’s Health Privacy Policy must be available to anyone who asks for it.

Disclosure of Personal and Health Information

Your personal information and Health information will not be disclosed to anyone unless:
•    You tell us we can;
•    The disclosure is related to the purpose of collection and you would expect us to disclose the information; or
•    The law requires us to disclose the information.

Some laws allow us to disclose your information in certain circumstances eg: when your neighbour (or neighbour’s agent) requires your contact details for the purpose of contributing to the cost of a fence, which adjoins your properties.

If you require your neighbours contact details you should first take a look at the Fencing Act 1968 and once you have undertaken all preliminary requirements, you will need to complete and submit the Application for Ownership/Property Information Form. The application form is available from any of our customer service centres.

Access to and correction of personal information

Requests for access to documents containing your personal information are made under the Freedom of Information Act 1982. Requests must be made in writing stating as precisely as possible what information is required and should be addressed as follows:

Freedom of Information Officer
City of Darebin
PO Box 91
Preston Vic 3072

Who do I contact if I believe the Council has dealt with my personal information inappropriately?

If you think the privacy of your personal or health information has been interfered with, within Council or we have breached the Information Privacy Principles, and would like to make a complaint, please:
•    Forward details of your complaint, in writing, to the Privacy Officer, City of Darebin, PO Box 91, Preston, Vic 3072.
•    Forward details of your complaint by email to Privacy.Officer@darebin.vic.gov.au
•    Telephone the Privacy Officer on (03) 8470 8888.