Councillors

For assistance with local issues contact the Mayor or your local Councillor; view list of committees; access key registers and policies.

Councillors are your local elected representatives, they advocate on behalf of residents and work to assist them. Councillors are responsible for managing the City's assets, provide a wide range of services and facilities and ensure finances are allocated in the best interests of the whole community.

Journalists are urged to contact our media centre for comments.

Wards

The City of Darebin is subdivided into three wards; Rucker, Cazaly and Latrobe, each Ward is represented by three Councillors.

Note: From the 2020 Council Elections onwards, Darebin City Council will be divided into nine single-councillor wards. For details visit the Victorian Electoral Commission website.

Mayor and Council Elections

Council elections are held every four years, and the next election will be held on 24 October 2020. The Mayor is elected each year at a Special Council Meeting.

Rucker Ward

Note: From the 2020 Council Elections onwards, Darebin City Council will be divided into nine single-councillor wards. For details visit the Victorian Electoral Commission website.
Cr. Susan RENNIE

Cr Susan Rennie (Mayor)
Mobile: 0419 750 035
Fax: (03) 9261 4878
Email: Mayor@darebin.vic.gov.au

Committee memberships: Planning Committee (Chairperson), Hearing of Submissions (Chairperson), Audit Committee, CEO Employment Matters Committee, Active & Healthy Ageing Community Board (Chair), Darebin Aboriginal Advisory Committee (Chair), Darebin Community Awards Advisory Committee (Chair), Darebin Education Network (Chair), Mayer Park Project Control Group (Chair), Municipal Emergency Management Planning Committee (Chair)

 

Cr. Kim LE CERF

Cr Kim Le Cerf
Mob: 0419 750 457
Fax: (03) 9261 4874
Email: Kim.LeCerf@darebin.vic.gov.au

Committee memberships: Planning Committee, Hearing of Submissions Committee, Audit Committee, Climate Emergency Darebin Advisory Committee (Chair), Darebin Aboriginal Advisory Committee (Proxy), Darebin Interfaith Council (Chair)

 

Cr. Trent McCARTHY

Cr Trent McCarthy
Mob: 0419 750 604
Fax: (03) 9261 4876
Email: Trent.McCarthy@darebin.vic.gov.au

Committee memberships: Planning Committee, Hearing of Submissions Committee, Climate Emergency Darebin Advisory Committee (Deputy), Darebin Nature Trust

 

Cazaly Ward

Note: From the 2020 Council Elections onwards, Darebin City Council will be divided into nine single-councillor wards. For details visit the Victorian Electoral Commission website.
Cr. Steph AMIR

Cr Steph Amir
Mobile: 0419 750 192
Fax: (03) 9261 4852
Email: Steph.Amir@darebin.vic.gov.au

Committee memberships: Planning Committee, Hearing of Submissions Committee, CEO Employment Matters Committee, Climate Emergency Darebin Advisory Committee(Proxy), Darebin Education Network (Proxy), Sexuality, Sex and Gender Diversity Advisory Committee (Chair)

Cr. Lina MESSINA

Cr Lina Messina
Mobile: 0419 750 504
Fax: (03) 9261 4847
Email: Lina.Messina@darebin.vic.gov.au

Committee memberships: Planning Committee, Hearing of Submissions Committee, CEO Employment Matters Committee, Darebin Women's Advisory Committee (Chair)

Cr. Julie WILLIAMS

Cr Julie Williams
Mobile: 0419 750 152
Fax: (03) 9261 4846
Email: Julie.Williams@darebin.vic.gov.au

Committee memberships: Planning Committee, Hearing of Submissions Committee, CEO Employment Matters Committee, Darebin Disability Advisory Committee (Chair), Darebin Domestic Animal Management Reference Group (Chair)

 

Latrobe Ward

Note: From the 2020 Council Elections onwards, Darebin City Council will be divided into nine single-councillor wards. For details visit the Victorian Electoral Commission website.
Cr. Susanne NEWTON

Cr Susanne Newton (Deputy Mayor)
Mobile: 0419 764 245
Fax: (03) 9261 4843
Email: Susanne.Newton@darebin.vic.gov.au

Committee memberships: Planning Committee, Hearing of Submissions Committee, Bundoora Homestead Board of Management Committee, Active and Healthy Ageing Community Board (Deputy), Darebin Aboriginal Advisory Committee (Deputy), Darebin Disability Advisory Committee (Proxy), Darebin Nature Trust, Sexuality, Sex and Gender Diversity Advisory Committee (Proxy)

 

 

Cr. Gaetano GRECO

Cr Gaetano Greco
Mob: 0419 750 214
Fax: (03) 9261 4841
Email: Gaetano.Greco@darebin.vic.gov.au

Committee memberships: Planning Committee, Hearing of Submissions Committee, Bundoora Homestead Board of Management Committee, Active and Healthy Ageing Community Advisory Board (Proxy), Darebin Aboriginal Advisory Committee (Proxy), Darebin Nature Trust, Welcoming Cities Community Reference Group

 

Cr Tim Laurence

Cr Tim Laurence
Mobile: 0419 750 234
Fax: (03) 9261 4842
Email: Tim.Laurence@darebin.vic.gov.au

Committee memberships: Planning Committee, Hearing of Submissions Committee, Bundoora Homestead Board of Management Committee, Darebin Domestic Animal Management reference Group (Proxy)

 

Council has established a number of Standing Committees and Community Advisory Committees to facilitate efficient and effective decision making processes.

Standing Committees

Standing Committees are formal committees that either make decisions on behalf of the Council, manage a service or facility on behalf of Council or advise and recommend to Council on specific functions or responsibilities.

Depending on their role and the need for delegated powers, Standing Committees can either be Special Committees or Advisory Committees.

Council has established the following Standing Committees for a period of 12 months or until such time as Council makes a futher resolution on the matter.

STANDING COMMITTEES
 COMMITTEE MEMBERS
Planning Committee All Councillors, Cr. Susan Rennie (Mayor) (Chairperson)
Hearing of Submissions Committee All Councillors, Cr. Susan Rennie (Mayor) (Chairperson)

Audit Committee

Audit and Risk Committee Charter -July 2020

Cr. Kim Le Cerf , Cr. Susan Rennie (Mayor),
Ms Lisa Tripodi (Chairperson), Dr. Marco Bini, Craig Geddes
Bundoora Homestead Board of Management

Cr. Tim Laurence, Cr. Gaetano Greco, Cr. Susanne Newton

Janette Lewis, Kade McDonald, Kirsten Matthews, JD Mittmann, Lyndel Wischer, Sue Thornton, Giovanna D'Abaco, Angie Bedford, Peta Clancy

 CEO Employment Matters Committee
(Advisory Committee)

 Cr. Susan Rennie (Mayor), Cr. Lina Messina, Cr. Steph Amir, Cr. Julie Williams

Community Advisory Committees

Council has established a number of Community Advisory Committees to facilitate community participation and input into policy and service development, or to assist with facility, project and event management.

Community Advisory Committees typically are made up of Councillors, Council Officers and a number of community representatives. The community representatives may be local residents appointed in their own right, or representatives of service authorities, support agencies or community organisations.

Council has established and appointed Councillor members to the following Community Advisory Committees for a period of 12 months or until such time as Council makes a further resolution on the matter.
COMMUNITY ADVISORY COMMITTEES
 COMMITTEE
 MEMBERS
Active and Healthy Ageing Community Board

Cr. Susan Rennie (Mayor) (Chair), Cr. Susanne Newton (Deputy),

Cr. Gaetano Greco (Proxy)          

Darebin Aboriginal Advisory Committee

Cr. Susan Rennie (Mayor) (Chair), Cr. Susanne Newton (Deputy),

Cr. Kim Le Cerf (Proxy), Cr. Gaetano Greco (Proxy)

Darebin Disability Advisory Committee

Cr. Julie Williams (Chair), Cr. Susanne Newton (Proxy)

Darebin Domestic Animal Management Reference Group

Cr. Julie Williams (Chair), Cr. Tim Laurence (Proxy),

Darebin Education Network Cr. Susan Rennie (Mayor) (Chair), Cr. Steph Amir (Proxy)
Climate Emergency Darebin Advisory Committee

Cr. Kim Le Cerf (Chair) Cr. Trent McCarthy (Deputy)

Cr. Steph Amir (Proxy)
Darebin Community Awards Advisory Committee Cr. Susan Rennie (Mayor)
Darebin Interfaith Council

Cr. Kim Le Cerf

Darebin Nature Trust

Cr. Trent McCarthy (Chair),  Cr. Susanne Newton, Cr. Gaetano Greco
Darebin Women's Advisory Committee

Cr. Lina Messina (Chair)

Mayer Park Project Control Group Cr. Susan Rennie (Mayor)
Municipal Emergency Management Planning  Committee Cr. Susan Rennie (Mayor) (Chair)
Sexuality, Sex and Gender Diversity Advisory Committee Cr. Steph Amir (Chair), Cr, Susanne Newton (Proxy)         
 Welcoming Cities Community Reference Groups Cr. Gaetano Greco
 

Council is represented on a number of state-wide, metropolitan, regional and Darebin-based Organisations. Council has appointed representatives to the following community organisations for a period of 12 months or until such time as Council makes a further resolution on the matter.

STATEWIDE, METROPOLITAN AND REGIONAL ORGANISATIONS
 ORGANISATION COUNCILLOR(S)
Municipal Association of Victoria (MAV)

Cr. Trent McCarthy

Cr. Susan Rennie (Proxy)

Metropolitan Local Government Waste Management Forum Cr. Lina Messina
Inner Northern Group Training Ltd (IntoWork) Board Manager Governance and Performance
Inner Northern Local Learning and Employment Network Inc. Coordinator Economic Development
Friends of Baucau

Cr. Kim Le Cerf
Cr. Gaetano Greco (Proxy)

Metropolitan Transport Forum

Cr. Lina Messina

Cr. Susanne Newton

Northern Alliance for Greenhouse Action (NAGA) Cr. Trent McCarthy
Global Covenant of Mayors for Climate and Energy Mayor, Cr. Susan Rennie

Northern Councils Alliance

Cr. Susan Rennie
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

DAREBIN BASED ORGANISATIONS
 ORGANISATION  COUNCILLOR(S)
Melbourne Innovation Centre

Cr. Trent McCarthy, Cr. Lina Messina

Darebin Ethnic Communities Council (DECC)

Cr. Susan Rennie, Cr. Kim Le Cerf

Darebin Creek Management Committee Inc. Cr. Kim Le Cerf
Merri Creek Management Committee Inc. Cr. Steph Amir

Council is committed to making information available that explains how we operate and how we make our decisions in accordance with the 6 principles of our Good Governance Charter: Transparency; Accountability; Equity and Inclusion; Effectiveness and Efficiency; Community Engagement; and Ethical Decision Making.

In this section you’ll find a range of documents that outline processes and procedures relating to various aspects of Council business.

Councillors

Public Interest Disclosure Act 2012 (formerly Protected Disclosure Act)

Public Transparency

This new policy is effective as of 20 July 2020

 Freedom of Information (FOI)

FOI and COVID-19: Please note that Council is doing its part in assisting with limiting the spread of the COVID-19 by enabling staff to work from home and implementing social distancing practices.This is impacting on the ability of Council being unable to conduct searches in a timely fashion. We ask for your patience during this period, and we will endeavour to process FOI Applications received within the 30 day time limit wherever possible. In the event we believe that we may go over the time limit, we will contact you and advise you to that effect.

Registers and Schedules 

Elections 2016

Elections 2020

Governance Rules 2020

Local Laws 

Planning and Building