Council

Council standing committees and representation

Standing Committees are formal committees that either make decisions, manage a service or facility or advise Council on responsibilities.

Council has established a number of Standing Committees and Community Advisory Committees to facilitate efficient and effective decision making processes.

Standing Committees

Standing Committees are formal committees that either make decisions on behalf of the Council, manage a service or facility on behalf of Council or advise and recommend to Council on specific functions or responsibilities.

Depending on their role and the need for delegated powers, Standing Committees can either be Delegated Committees or Advisory Committees.
Council has established the following Standing Committees for a period of 12 months or until such time as Council makes a further resolution on the matter.

Committee

Members

Planning Committee

(Delegated Committee)

All Councillors

Hearing of Submissions Committee

(Delegated Committee)

All Councillors

Audit and Risk Committee

Cr. Lina Messina, Cr. Tom Hannan
Ms Lisa Tripodi (Chairperson), Dr. Marco Bini, Craig Geddes

CEO Employment Matters Committee
(Advisory Committee)

All Councillors and Independent Chairperson

Council Representatives

Council is represented on a number of state-wide, metropolitan, regional and Darebin-based Organisations. Council has appointed representatives to the following community organisations for a period of 12 months or until such time as Council makes a further resolution on the matter.

Statewide, metropolitan and regional organisations

Organisation

Nominated Councillor(s)

Municipal Association of Victoria (MAV)

Cr. Susan Rennie
Cr. Lina Messina (Proxy)

Metropolitan Local Government Waste Management Forum

Cr. Lina Messina

Inner Northern Group Training Ltd (IntoWork) Board

Manager Governance and Performance

Inner Northern Local Learning and Employment Network Inc.

Coordinator Economic Development

Friends of Baucau

Cr. Gaetano Greco

Metropolitan Transport Forum

Cr. Lina Messina

Northern Alliance for Greenhouse Action (NAGA)

Cr. Trent McCarthy

Global Covenant of Mayors for Climate and Energy

Cr. Lina Messina

Northern Councils Alliance

Cr. Lina Messina

Darebin-based organisations

Oganisation

Nominated Councillor(s)

Melbourne Innovation Centre

Cr. Trent McCarthy
Cr. Lina Messina

Darebin Ethnic Communities Council (DECC)

Cr. Emily Dimitriadis
Cr. Gaetano Greco

Darebin Creek Management Committee Inc.

Cr. Emily Dimitriadis

Merri Creek Management Committee Inc.

Cr. Tom Hannan
Cr. Gaetano Greco (Proxy)