Privacy Statement

We view the protection of an individual’s privacy as part of our commitment towards accountability and integrity.

Council views the protection of an individual’s privacy as part of its commitment towards accountability and integrity and are committed to protecting an individual’s right to privacy.

The Privacy & Data Protection Act 2014 and the Health Records Act 2001 outline Council’s obligations in relation to how it collects, stores, uses and accesses the information we hold about you. All information collected is held securely and used solely by Council for a specific and/or directly related purpose. Council may disclose the information collected to other organisations if required or as permitted by legislation.

Both Acts give you greater control and certainty over how Council collects, disclose, use and access your personal information.

Information collected when using City of Darebin websites

You can access the City of Darebin website anonymously without disclosing personal information.

Statistical information is collected each time you visit the site to tally the number of times you visit the site, the time and duration of your visit, your use of specific pages and the address of the last site you visited (if you linked into the Darebin site from another website).

Email addresses and other contact details you may have provided to request information will not be added to a mailing list or disclosed to a third party without your consent unless we are required to do so by law.

As the Darebin website contains links to other web sites, we cannot be held responsible for these sites’ privacy practices or content. Darebin advises web users to check the privacy statements of linked sites.

Security of your personal information

Darebin City Council aims to protect the quality and integrity of your personal information and uses appropriate security and technology to maintain information, prevent unauthorised access and ensure the correct use of information.

What is personal information?

Personal information is recorded information or opinion, whether true or not, about an identifiable individual.

Personal information typically includes, but is not limited to the following;

  • Name
  • Address - postal and email
  • Telephone - home, work and mobile
  • Date of birth
  • Medicare number
  • Credit card and bank account numbers
  • Motor vehicle registrations

The City of Darebin only collects your personal and health information for the purpose of delivering Council services or if required by law. Individuals can access their own personal and health information. We have applied formal processes and safeguards to ensure that your personal information is protected at all times.

What are Council’s information privacy obligations?

Under the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014, Council has obligations in relation to how it collects, stores, uses and accesses personal information that you provide us.

Council is required to set out clearly a policy on its management of personal information. The policy is based on the ten information privacy principles (IPP’s) Council’s Information Privacy Policy must be available to anyone who asks for it.

Customer Service privacy statement

Darebin City Council (“Council”) collects, holds and manages personal information and health information under the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic) (“PDP Act”) and Health Records Act 2001 (“HR Act”). Your personal and health details are collected so that Council can resolve or lodge your enquiries. For redirection to, and action by, the relevant Council Department.

Council Customer Service staff will include your personal and health information on Council’s internal databases/systems so that the appropriate member of Council staff can use that information to action your concern.

To assist with your questions and requests we will share information with the:

  • Council Staff, including our language aides.
  • If Council receives a request in error we will forward to the correct body.
  • The Council may provide personal information to its agents, such as its lawyers, contractors and interpreters.
  • If Council is transferred your request for action from another body we will action on your behalf.
  • At times, the Council may be legally required to disclose personal and health information, for instance to the police.

Council commits to assessing our progress and performance on service delivery and improving customer experience by engaging customers in a Satisfaction Survey.

The Council’s contractors (such an independent market research agency) may conduct surveys on behalf of the Council. Please advise us if you do not wish to participate in a survey by emailing privacy.officer@darebin.vic.gov.au.

If you choose not to provide your personal and health information we may not be able to provide a full range of services. We accept anonymous requests and complaints, however we will be unable to provide feedback, responses or an outcome to you without your contact details.

  

Immunisation services

Darebin City Council collects, holds and manages personal information under the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic) and health information under the Health Records Act 2001. The personal and health information collected, including Medicare number, will be used by Darebin City Council and the Victorian Government for the purpose of providing immunisations and recording immunisation history. The information may be disclosed as required by law or to another Council, Immunisation Provider, GP or Maternal & Child Health Nurse.

The Australian Immunisation Register (part of Services Australia) will receive a record of all immunisations given by the provider as required by law. 

Kindergarten and child care privacy statement

Darebin City Council (“Council”) collects, holds and manages personal information under the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic) (“PDP Act”) and health information under the Health Records Act 2001 (“HR Act”). You and your child’s personal and heath information is collected so that the Council can assess your child’s eligibility, and if eligible, process your child’s registration for kindergarten and an allocation of place at a kindergarten.

We will share this personal and health information with participating long day care and kindergartens as these kindergartens operate the registration system. Darebin City Council administers the registration system on behalf of participating centres and does not manage these centres. Relevant Council Officers will save the forms into Councils’ Business Systems such as the Records Management System, as part of management of receiving and processing for the forms.

The Council may provide personal and health information to its agents, such as its accountants or lawyers. At times, the Council may be legally required to disclose personal and health information, for instance to the police, courts or The Orange Door who is a voluntary support service for women, children and families.

If you choose not to provide you or your child’s personal and health information, we will be unable to assess their eligibility for kindergarten registration and cannot provide a place at a kindergarten.

 

Reservoir Leisure Centre privacy statement

Darebin City Council (“Council”) collects, holds and manages personal information under the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic) (“PDP Act”) and health information under the Health Records Act 2001 (“HR Act”). Your personal and health details are collected so that the Council can provide you with and manage your membership at Reservoir Leisure Centre. Your date of birth allows us to verify if you are eligible for a Staying Active or Teen membership type or determine the most appropriate Swim School level.

We will share this information with the Council staff at Reservoir Leisure Centre managing memberships for the Centre and internally at Council for review and reporting of use of the centre. The Council may provide personal information to its agents, such as its accountants or lawyers. At times, the Council may be legally required to disclose personal information, for instance to the police.

If you choose not to complete this application form we will be unable to process your membership application.

 

Youth services privacy statement

Collection Statement

Darebin City Council (“Council”) collects, holds and manages personal information under the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic) (“PDP Act”) and health information under the Health Records Act 2001 (“HR Act”).

Your personal and health information are collected so that the Youth Services at Council can:

  • use your feedback to improve services offered from Youth Services. As a valued client of our services, we appreciate your feedback to help us continue to improve our service and to assist use in future service delivery planning.
  • verify you are a registered user of our services
  • register you and contact you regarding the registration into youth programs at The Hub/Decibels or discuss further options regarding suitable programs
  • manage your booking into our Programs and contact you regarding your booking
  • register you and contact you regarding the workshops Youth Services offer or discuss further options regarding suitable workshops
  • sign you in at the Hub/Decibels for your program attendance
  • assess how we can accommodate any medical needs at our Programs to best suit your needs and comfortability
  • to provide a referral and offer assistance with the referral to the best reputable youth organisations that are suitable to assist
  • confirm you are in the age range that the program is arranged for
  • internally report to identify suburbs/areas that would benefit from further presence from Youth Services

We will use and share this information with our Darebin Youth Services Team for the purpose of continuous improvement of our programs and programs / workshops management as mentioned above. At times, the Council may be legally required to disclose personal information, for instance to the police or courts. The Council may provide personal information to its agents, such as its accountants or lawyers.

Relevant Council Officers in Youth Services will save the forms into Councils’ Business Systems such as the Records Management System, as part of management of receiving and processing for the forms. Only Youth Services have access to this Systems’ section.

If you choose not to complete the form, we will be unable to provide a full range of services or booking confirmation.

Disclosure of personal and health information

Your personal information and Health information will not be disclosed to anyone unless:

  • You tell us we can
  • The disclosure is related to the purpose of collection and you would expect us to disclose the information or
  • The law requires us to disclose the information.

Some laws allow us to disclose your information in certain circumstances eg: when your neighbour (or neighbour’s agent) requires your contact details for the purpose of contributing to the cost of a fence, which adjoins your properties.

If you require your neighbours contact details you should first take a look at the Fencing Act 1968 and once you have undertaken all preliminary requirements, you will need to complete and submit the Application for Ownership/Property Information Form. The application form is available from any of our customer service centres.

Eventbrite privacy statement

Darebin City Council (“Council”) collects, holds and manages personal information under the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic) (“PDP Act”) and health information under the Health Records Act 2001 (“HR Act”). Your personal information and health information are collected so that the Council can register you for and an event we are running by providing you with a ticket.
We will share this information with Council Department managing this event for the purposes of:

managing your booking into the event and contacting you regarding your event booking
requesting feedback on an event you registered for
assessing how we can accommodate any medical needs at our events to best suit your needs and comfortability
internally reporingt on event metrics to assist with evaluation and future event planning
The Council may provide personal information to its agents, such as its accountants or lawyers. At times, the Council may be legally required to disclose personal information, for instance to the police.

The Council uses Eventbrite Services which is a ticketing and registration platform that enables registration for events. Eventbrite may also use your information for its own purposes and you can view the Eventbrite Privacy Policy

It is possible any information you provide to Council through Eventbrite may be held outside Victoria, please take this into account in your decision to book with us via this platform. If you choose to book with Eventbrite, you consent to the transfer and storage of the information provided outside of Victoria.

If you choose not to complete the booking, we may be unable to register you for the event. Please contact us if you would prefer to discuss an alternate method to register such as directly with us via email or over the phone.

Access to and correction of personal information

Requests for access to documents containing your personal information are made under the Freedom of Information Act 1982. Requests must be made in writing stating as precisely as possible what information is required and should be addressed as follows:

Freedom of Information Officer
City of Darebin
PO Box 91
Preston Vic 3072

People and Culture privacy statement

Darebin City Council collects, holds and manages staff's personal information under the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic) (“PDP Act”).

The personal information provided to People & Culture Department for the purpose of processing and managing employment related matters (i.e. employment engagement surveys and employment contracts). We may also need to contact staff from time to time for directly related purposes.

Relevant Officers will enter personal details into Councils’ Business Systems such as the Payroll system Chris21 and the Records Management System as part of the management of receiving and processing the forms. Instances where we may share this personal information, when we are legally required to, for include:

  • to the Police or Courts
  • to Council’s agents, such as lawyers
  • with Council Staff, including Payroll and Finance in order to process requests

Who do I contact if I believe the Council has dealt with my personal information inappropriately?

If you think the privacy of your personal or health information has been interfered with, within Council or we have breached the Information Privacy Principles, and would like to make a complaint, please:

  • Forward details of your complaint, in writing, to the Privacy Officer, City of Darebin, PO Box 91, Preston, Vic 3072
  • Forward details of your complaint by email to Privacy Officer.

More information 

You can access the Council’s privacy policy by emailing  our Privacy Officer with the details below, or from our customer servive centres. If you would like to gain access to your personal information, you can contact Council’s Freedom of Information officer.

Freedom of Information Officer:
Phone: 03 8470 8888 
Email: foi@darebin.vic.gov.au.

Privacy Officer:
Email: Privacy.Officer@darebin.vic.gov.au
Phone: 03 8470 8888